School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. It has been handed down to us that the people in olden times had but three meals a day. these were breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast was eaten about 8 o'clock A.M., dinner was usually at 1 o'clock p.m. and supper was eaten when the people had finished their work which was usually 6 o'clock p.m.
    The people had two hours work done in the morning before breakfast, the breakfast consisted of bread and milk and sometimes potatoes, the dinner consisted of potatoes, milk, salt and eggs and meat on Sundays. Porrige and milk were the foods usually eaten for supper. Butter-milk was drunk at very meal.
    The people sat around the table which was placed in the center of the floor while they were eating their meals, each one had a noggin of milk and
    1. products
    Pearl Cleary