School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. Christmas is a feast that we all know and enjoy and that we all look forward to. We carry on many old customs which tradition has handed down to us. Before Christmas the people make many preparations, they clean their homes and whitewash the walls of them. on Christmas Eve Night the people also light candles and place them on their windows They also light two large colored candles and place them in the centre of the kitchen table. Another local customs in the burning of the "Yule Log". On Christmas Eve the doors are left opened untill after midnight to afford shelter to casual travellers who may pass the way. On Christmas Day the people go to 5.30 a.m. Mass and pay a visit to the Crib, as a rule they go to a later Mass after breakfast.
    On St. Stepen's Day the wren
    James Cannon