School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Athenry and also in Loughrea. The fairs are held in the Square and also in the principal streets in Athenry. The fairs are held in a large Fair Green in Loughrea.
    Toll is paid on the stock to Mr. Doherty in Athenry, a half-crown for a horse, one shilling on a cow; sixpence on a lamb or a sheep, and threepence on a pig.
    When the animals are sold luck is given to the buyer. When the bargain is made the parties agree by striking hands and the buyer says "Will you agree". The luck is reckoned by the value of the beast.
    When the animals are sold there are different marks put on the beasts. The cattle dealers mark the cattle with raddle or by clipping hair of the side or
        1. trade
    Mary Hanniffy