School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    beg but they offer their wares for sale which are all kinds of wicker-works, lace and floor-matting. They generally travel in caravans drawn by horses and they remain a few days in each district. As a rule the gipsies have a supply of food, (as a rule) the only food they ask for is milk, but they frequently ask for hay and oats to feed their horses.
    The jew-men call to us occasionally they buy rabbit-skins and horse-hair and they also barter their goods with us.
    The tinkers best known in our distrit are Donahoes, Wards, Delaneys, Donavans, and Connors.
    The Travelling Folk generally come to this district before local pattern-days and fair-days. Some of them tell stories and bring news from distant parts.
      1. people by social grouping
    Ita Mc Donagh