Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are visited by "Travelling Folk" at our house many times during the year. They include tinkers, jews, gipsies and tramps. To those we give alms. The tinkers make and sell tin-cans, saucepans, strainers and other objects. The tinkers we know are very poor and are very careless about their personal appearance.
    The gipsies seam to be better off and are cleaner in appearance than the tinkers.
    The tinkers travel from place to place in horses' carts and they set up at night in tents made of canvas and they generally camp near a wood or log so as to get fuel.
    The tinkers beg all kinds of food and they also beg oats and hay for their horses. The tinkers remain from two to three days in one place at a time.
    The gipsies are also a wandering class of people they seldom
      1. people by social grouping