School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    miles from Esker school. The Blessed Virgin is supposed to have appeared at Lady’s Well. There are many pilgrimages made to the Well on the feast of the Assumption. People from all over the County come to make the stations on the 15th of august around the well. The stations are performed by making fifteen stations around the Well and praying before the statue of the Blessed Virgin. The prayer said usually, is the Rosary.
    A well is supposed to spring up where the Blessed Virgin stood. About four years ago a statue was created of the Virgin Mother and a cross was erected also.
    Convenient to the Well there is a headache stone where people make pilgrimages and leave a relic such as copper.
    Mary Hanniffy