Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times before doctors were so well known in Ireland, it is handed down yo us that the country folk had to give recourse to find out cures for ailments of all kinds.
    We have several cures known to us in our locality. The one cure for a toothache was, that if a person suffered from it he would go to a forge and get a horse shoe nail and this he kept as a charm.
    For the whooping cough there was also a cure, this was to wat the remaining part of a ferret’s foot. Another cure was to drink the soup of a hedgehog.
    The third cure for this ailment was if you met a man owning a white horse and asked him for a cure to treat the whooping cough whatever
    John Scally
    Gloves Middle, Co. Galway