School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. Long ago when there were only four roads to Ireland, Monivea was in a direct line to Dublin. It lay on the principle road to the capital.
    Monivea was at that time flourishing, with an extensive "linen trade." The green which to this day is still there was used to bleach the flax. and a pool at the end of the village, which has barely been closed was used for washing the flax.
    Besides the river, which was passed Monivea Castle, there is what is still known as the "Bleach" by all the locals. And near it is a two storey hut, where it is said they stored the flax. The is also a road in the middle of the village known as "The Low factory Road"- Therefore it has ever sign of a linen industry of long ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    A. O' Mara