School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. The churns people used long ago were different to those used nowadays. Long ago churns were like a small barrell in shape and the churning was done by moving a handle up and down. There was a kid on these churns with a hole in the middle, so that the handle was drawn up and down through it.
    The churns used now are square in shape, with a small handle in the out-side. There is a dash in the inside and the churning is down by twisting the handle in the one direction until the cream is churned. There is a another type of churn also a small barrell fixed on a stand and there is a handle on it and the barrell twists around when the churning is being done.
    There were many pishrogues regarding churning long ago. It was said if a stranger came into the house where the woman was churning they would have to take a turn at it or they were supposed to bring the butter with them. It was
    Maureen Dempsey
    Mrs Dempsey