School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. This is the inscription written on Lady Matilda Birmingham's tomb which is up to the present day to be seen in the Dominican Abbey-
    Sacred to the memory of the R. Hon. Lady Matilda Birmingham fourth daughter of Thomas Earl of Lauth Baron of Athenry. Premier Baron of Ireland. Margaretta 3rd daughter and Co-Heiress of Peter Daly Esq. of Queensberry in the county of Galway son to the Right Hon. Dennis Daly Lord Chief Justice of the common pleas. Aged 20 years 10 months. She died 31st of May 1788. Endowed with every virtue and not less conspicuous for the elegance of her person than the strength of her understanding her singular piety and faith hone her up under a tedious illness of more than two years when she resigned her breath in the arms of a tender and afflicted mother by whom this monument is raised as a tribute to her memory her filial duty and affection and other amible qualities endeared her not only to her own family but to all who had the happiness of her acquaintance.
    Peggy Reilly
    Caherroyn, Co. Galway