School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. My sister and myself were gathered around the fire one night, and when Mother had her work for the night finished she joined us. She was in exceptionally good humour- so she told us a story. This was it.
    "When I was a small girl oh! much smaller than either of you two! I was sent with my eldest sister your Aunt Jinnie, for a message to a house about two miles distant. Well of course there were no bicycles that time and so we had to take "shank's mare" for it. Well, I suppose like you we were a bit lazy, and we took the shortcut, through the fields. As we were crossing our second field, we came on to a style, when I suddenly looked up and there on the style was a little man, not quite as big as a sod of turf, and dressed in red, he was sitting as a tailor and was making wax end. (here we asked her how she knew she was making wax end and she replied, that the man next door to them was a shoemaker- hence
    Peg O' Meara
    Monivea, Co. Galway