Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the name of a well not very far from my house, and tradition says that if butter is made with the water from it, the butter is bad the next day. The cause of this is:- there were two women living near one another, and one became jealous of the other, so to spite the other one, she went to the well, from which they both got water, and she washed her feet in the well. This was the worst thing she could do, as the well was in the other's woman's land. As soon as she washed her feet, the well vanished, and another sprung up on the other side of the road, and to this day the water never left it. This is known by everyone around because when the dry days in Summer had dried up every other water source, people from three districts came to this well for water- but no one would even dare make butter from it.
    Monivea, Co. Galway
    Peg O' Meara