School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. In the Penal days in Ireland when the priests and the people of Ireland had no place to say or hear the Holy Mass they always went into some deserted house to hear the Mass.They always had to be on the watch out for fear the English Soldiers would come upon them and kill them.
    Five miles outside the town of Athlone there is a little village called Kiltoom. One very warm day in the month of June a priest journeyed out to say Mass to an old castle in Kiltoom. A crowd of catholic people attended the Mass. Some of them journeyed many miles to hear it.
    On their returning journey they were parched with thirst and they could not find ant water and they were afraid to delay as the English Soldiers would overtake them. The priest knelt down on the road and
    Ethna O' Loughlin
    Athenry, Co. Galway