School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. Athenry Abbey
    There lies in the town of Athenry which is the oldest town in Connaught an ancient Abbey. It is now in ruins and being built in the thirteenth century. It was Myler de Birmingham who offered land for the foundation of a Dominician Friary. He died about fifty years afterwards and found a resting place in the abbey.
    The friars of the new foundation played their part in the religious movements of the time. The sons of St Dominic preached from the lofty pulpit of the abbey and were collecting alms throughout the country for the support of the soldiers of the cross.
    Maisie Hahesy
    Athenry, Co. Galway