School: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Athenry, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. A Story in connection with the Battle of Athenry.
    After the Battle of Athenry which was fought in 1316 Feilim king of munster, mustered a large army including the chiefs of the west and the O'Briens of Thomond, with which he marched to Athenry, where a large anglo Irish force under William De Burgo, and Richard Birmingham Lord of the town was intrenched. The English wore coats of mail, and were skilled cross-bow men. The Irish or gallow-glasses were the heavy foot soldiers they wore coats they also wore coats of mail and an iron head piece stuck on with nails. The kearno were the light-footed infantry. and also carried swords and knives. Feilm who was then only 23 years of age was slain that day in battle. The ancient families were all wiped out, only Feilm's brother was alieve of all that family. It was the most bloody battle that had taken place since the Norman Invasion.
    An anglo Irish man named Hussey went out after the battle, to search for the dead body of O'Kelly chief of Hymanie and finding him alive, killed him, and brought his right hand and part of his back-spine to Birmingham who knighted him on the spot, and gave him large estates.
    Earthenly gain was not enough for from that day Hussey never slept a wink, the man he killed walked before him, and stood by his bedside while Hussey tried to sleep.
    Philomena Ni Gionnain (tri bl deag)
    Clocar na Toirbeirre