School: Carnán (roll number 14031)

Carnaun, Co. Galway
Tadhg Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the Irish heard of it they became certain that what the English said was true and that William Burke was a traitor.
    Young Feilim O'Connor was King of Connaught at that time and it was by the power of the English of Athenry and Bermingham of Athenry that he had been restored to that kingship which had been taken from him by his cousin Rory. Feilim gathered an immense army of western chiefs and their followers and marched to Athenry.
    At this time the Pope had proclaimed a truce to all between the Scotch, the English and the Irish.
    It was read in all the churches in England, Ireland and Scotland – they were all Catholics then –. It bound all the leaders and people under pain of excommunication not to break the truce.
    King Feilim was then but twenty two years of age. For a year he had lived in the Castle of Athenry as a friend of De Berminghams where he had
    Bryan Foley
    Athenry, Co. Galway