School: Carnán (roll number 14031)

Carnaun, Co. Galway
Tadhg Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rosary in front of the statue of Our Lady of Lourdes. There is a wall around it. Then the well is near the alter. There is an ash tree hanging over it. The statue is only there since 1932.
    The people in Athenry promised that they and their posterity after them would go to the well from the tenth St Lawrences Day on account of the terrible crime they did when they killed King Feidlimid and a good many other Irish kings at one to the gates (the place where the hutch and the Presentation Convent are now).
    That happened on the 15th August 1316. Riocard Mac Feóris (Birmingham)
    was the leader of the murderers and because of that the English made him Baron of Athenry.
    Then because they did that crime the priests would not let them into the monastery. Then they draped the monastery in black.
    The people tried to break in and the priests left the monastery and went to the well. Then the people saw
    Bryan Foley
    Athenry, Co. Galway