School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the bed. Jack pulled the sheet from under her and unknown to her. I think he said I will go out and put more clay on Jack and he escaped up the chimney.
    After a time the gentleman returned. Why didn't you put clay enough on him she asked when you were out the first time. It's now I'm returning said he. But you were here a few minutes ago said his wife. I bet said her husband it was Jack. He lighted a candle and he saw that the sheet was gone. He sent for the old man and told him that Jack could remain about the place as long as he liked. He sold the property himself and left the district altogether.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Miss A. Ryan