School: Breac-chluain (roll number 13147)

Brackloon, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    possession. Under this heap of stones a soldier was supposed to be buried. He was an English horse soldier and was supposed to be shot after that Battle of Aughrim by Diarmuid Daly of Killimore. About half a mile from the school there is an old boreen. This boreen was supposed to be part of the avenue leading to the castle. Here another solider was giving drink to his horse and he was supposed to be shot also by D. Daly.
    After the Battle of Aughrim Daly' castle in Killimore was captured by an English officer. He retained the staff. Daly communicated with the Butler in some way and gave him orders as to what to do when dinner was being eaten. There was a port-hole in the Dining Hall. The Butler was to leave a lighted candle in the Dancing Hall in a straight line with the Officer's head and the port-hole. This was done. Daly fired and killed the Officer. Then he went in and took possession of the castle again.
    Patrick Hynes