School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Costello's land in Toberroe there is an old fort which is supposed to be filled with fairies. Lights are seen moving from one fort to another all round. Great music and crying the noise of rolling barrels and churning are heard.
    One night John Keaveny then living in Oughta was one night coming home from a wake in Cloonfaughna at about two o' clock A.M. Just as he was passing by Costello's fort a big hound. He looked in and saw the whole fort in place blaze. The hound then disappeared but an old woman appeared in its stead. She ran behind him as far as Johnny Mac's and there disappeared. Then he heard the noise of of barrels rolling behind from there to the school. Then the old shappy dog again appeared and accompanied him to the bóithrín his own dog came to meet him there the fairy disappeared.
    Eileen Quinn
    Ussey, Co. Galway