School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was covered with a heavy coat of snow and there is a tradition in the district that when the thaw set in miniature streams of blood flowed down the mountainside.
    There was a road down the northern slope of Sleeve Muire known as "Connor Moores Pass." It ran through the town lands of Moneenrue and Park and down the Limekiln Field in the direction of Greggs.
    Portion of it is still uses by a few families and the other portion is scarily traceable through the fields.
    An old road which is still noticeable Tarpey's Hill between Greggs and the Roscommon Ballygar crossroads runs westward along the slope of the hill in the Limekiln field. This
        1. public infrastructure