Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People were afraid to pass by his place after dark for fear they would meet him. He was not a very nice sight to see. He was going on that way for a long time until at last the people could not stand him, no longer and they got a priest by the name of Father Gilleran to settle him in a room in his home.
    When the priest came to (the) do it he made a ring around the room and called him up. He called the third time so the third call he came and the priest asked him where was he when he called him first. He said he was in the fardest pits of Hell and he asked where he was at the second call and he said he was opening the chains of him-self, and the
    Séamus Mc Guire
    Creggs, Co. Galway