School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Snaomh na bPéir[?]
    The above is the name of a cure used locally when a beast is suffering from pain.
    A cord is held loosely in both hands, over the affected spot, with a "right over left" movement one knot is made. A second knot is formed with a "left over right" movement. The end last used is passed through the first loop formed, and through the second in such a manner that when both ends are pulled, the string becomes undone. Whilst the string is being knotted the person who is trying to affect the cure recites the words "In the name of the Three Best; The knot is the Sailor's Knot; but I wonder if the supposed charm is a local superstition.
    W. Brandon
    Creggs, Co. Galway