School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In ancient times it was a custom to keep a corpse in a house for two nights. All the friends and relatives of the deceased used cry and lament. The neighbouring boys would gather and carry on all sorts of games. They used play a game called "Slapping" and another called "Spoil the Market" and also a game called "Hort." Each individual used be supplied with a pipe, tobacco and snuff.
    Next day, all used pay their homage to the dead, by going to the funeral. At that time, the coffin used be carried from the deceasd's residence to the graveyard on a cart and it was a custom for three female relatives to sit on the coffin and lament for the dead.
          1. games
    Peggy Geraghty