School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Years ago the people used to bring their oats to a kiln to get it dried. The kiln was a very large house with a large fire-place in which a great fire was kept going night and day.
    Over the fire was a great "loft" in which the oats to be dried was placed. Twenty four hours it took to dry a "kiln-cast" of oats. When the oats was dry it was brought to a mill. There it was ground into oat meal from which the people made their bread. The people baked their bread on a griddle or a "muddhia aran"
    The "muddhia aran" was a forked branch cut from a tree and shaped like the letter, A with a small stick behind to support it. A piece of hoop-iron was nailed on to it at the bottom on which the cake rested opposite the fire. When one side was done the other side was turned and thus it was baked.
    1. products
    Eddie Fitzmaurice