School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In the Penal days Mass was often celebrated on a rock in a valley at Carnalough, and people from the united parishes of Kilbegnet, Ballinakill and Clooneycolgan used to assemble there on every Sunday that a priest was available.
    On one Sunday as the people were about to disperse after mass word came that the priest-hunters were approaching from the direction of Donamon.
    The priest fled immediately across Cornaveigh and towards Dereeven bog. In the course of his flight he was observed by the priest-hunters who followed and overtook him between Bracklin and Creevemully.
    Having murdered him they threw his body into the lough at the foot of Creevemully hill and since then this lough has been known as Loch an tSagairt.
    As the martyred priest was a stranger in the locality his name has
    1. products