School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Halloween Oct 31 Each year
    Prepare a dish of mashed potatoes
    Among them hide little charms Such as six and three penny bits. The light must be put out, and young men and girls set to work with spoons to make discoveries.
    The finding of a ring means a marriage to the finder. The money means wealth, a heart love, a shell travel, a key means success, and a button a clear sign that the finder will never be married.
    Set two lighted candles over the fireplace and if they burn clear it means good luck. But if they smoke and splatter it means bad luck. If they burn in the ordinary way it means a share of good and bad luck.
    Nonie May Connaughton
    Farranykelly, Co. Roscommon