School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Randy was a well known beggar-man around Mount Mary. He used to spent a week begging potatoes and the next week he would sell them. He used to attend fairs and markets and he would dance and sing there. He wore old fashioned clothes. This is what he used to wear. A long ragged trousers, no shoes, and long stockings that reached his thighs, a very high hat with colored feathers stuck in it, and a coloured coat. When he went begging, he used to throw off this disguise, and dress in very bad clothes.
    Another beggar-man that was well-known around Mount Mary was "Patcheen" Sally. He used to go around from house to house playing the bag-pipes. He used to play one tune in each house, and then beg something.
      1. people by social grouping
    Tommie Fitzmaurice