School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In the year 1847 there were 1,000 inmates in Roscommon. work house. Of these, 600 were suffering from typhus fever. The number of deaths daily were eighteen. In one village the inmates of two dwellings were down with typhus fever. The agent came to evict those families and was asked to save these two houses a little longer (by) but he insisted that they should come down. He ordered a large winnowing sheet to be secured over the beds in which the fever victims lay and then directed the houses to be unroofed cautiously and slowly.
    Said one (l) priest "I administered the last Sacraments of the church to four of these people next day, and saw the above mentioned winnowing sheet. There was not a roof neared to them than the canopy of heaven. The horror of that eviction day I must remember all my life. The wailing of women, the terror of children, the agony of
    Nellie Connaughton
    Farranykelly, Co. Roscommon