School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. One of the (old) cures the old people had for cuts and bruises was to break up the house leek, that grows on thatched house, very fine and boil it in water and some oaten meal and when it used to cool they used put it to the wound.
    Another cure they had for warts was when one would come across a stone with a hole in it full of water and not to know it was there until the person would come across it and rub the water on the warts, they would be cured.
    The old cure the people had for sprains and swellings was to heat and bruise chicken-weed and put it to the sprains
    For a pain in the side the people used to heat some salt until it would become brown and mix it with broken flace or wool and put it to the
    Kitty Donnellan
    Lahaghglass South, Co. Galway