School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In' old times there were only six fairs in Creggs each year. These were held on the 11th March, 12th May, 12th June 12th August, 12th October and 19th December.
    The May, June and December fairs were the largest, but even the smaller fairs were much more important than any of those held in Creggs in recent times.
    Pigs were sold on the street and cattle, sheep and horses in the fair green. Tolls and customs were collected on each of the three roads leading to the village.
    The revenue derived from this source went to Mrs. Mee and at a later date to Daniel Lily. These people had this right through being owners of the fair green. They lived in the house now occupied by Mister Patrick Kilby.
    Street traders were numerous in those days and many of them were frequent visitors to the Creggs fair
    Rita Kelly
    Creggs, Co. Galway