School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. When O'Sullivan Beare crossed Mount[?] Mary he went to the villages for food but he went the wrong way for he was attacked by Mc David Burke the lord of the place. He put Mc David to flight but Mc David killed or drove away all the cattle so that O'Sullivan could get no food. Some of his men were killed, and they are buired in Mount Mary. Their graves are marked with clusters of little stones. During their march many of them fell into deep snow-drifts. They needed a guide and God sent them one. He was dressed in linen, and he wore a white cloth on his head. He carried a staff, and he was barefooted. This man guided them to Leitrim castle, and at the break of day he left them.
    Tommie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway