School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. When a member of a very old family is about to die, the Bean Shide or fairy woman cries. Sometimes the Bean Shide sings hymns. The person who is going to die never hears the Bean Shide
    One morning a man was going to a fair in Ballygar, and he saw a woman dressed in white silk, sitting on a rock in a field some distance away from him. He thinking that it was a farmer's daughter he was looking at, said "Tis early you are out." The woman looked at him, paused, and then began to sing a beautiful hymn. The man still thought that it was a farmer's daughter but he thought that she had gone mad.
    He stood watching her, and all of a sudden, she burst into a wild cry and vanished. The man
    Eddie Fitzmaurice