School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. About eighteen years ago there was a workhouse in Glenamaddy, and all the beggar-men and tramps of the place used to be in it, but they went from one workhouse to another and they used to stay for some nights in the houses on their way. The beggar men from Glenamaddy. usually went to Roscommon. They did not like the workhouse because they had to do hard work. Every morning before their breakfast they had to break a big heap of stones.
    Some of the beggar-men used to be good trades men, and some used to be begging and others used to be (bes) gathering old rags.
    This was one of the local beggar-men, John Boyle. He used to go from house to house begging. When any woman would ask him what time is was, he used to say "Past twelve o clock ma'am nothing like the health ma'am" no matter what
    Kathleen Blighe
    Fairfield, Co. Galway