School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Long ago the men wore rough linen shirts, corduroy trousers, and frieze coats. This is how a frieze coat was made. First of all the wool was taken and made into bales. The bales were then boiled separately in pots of water to which many different kinds of roots and sometimes soot was added. This was done to colour the wool.
    When the wool was taken up it was dried and carded. Then it was made into rolls some two inches thick. The spinning wheel was then got ready, the spindle was filled with wool of many colours, and this wool was spun into coloured thread. As the wool was being spun it was wound into a ball. More wool was added to this ball until it was sometimes two feet in height. The ball was then taken to the local weaver and woven into
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway