School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Boxty. Ingredients. Potatoes. A little flour and salt. Clean the potatoes well and scrape some of the skin off. A scraper can be made by boring a piece of tin. The rough side will serve for scraping the potatoes. (the). When you have the potatoes scraped, put into a loose cloth and squeeze all the water out of them. Then mix a few boiled potatoes a little flour and salt with the squeezed potatoes. Bake on a griddle. Then this was used as the people's chief food in this district when flour was expensive about thirty years ago. When milk was scarce the people used to make "flumery" for to put in oatmeal bread. The oatmeal must be soaking overnight in water and it can be used instead of buttermilk. "Sweadeen" was mixing oatmeal with milk and a little sugar. It
    1. products
    Maura Clarke