Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cuts = Rib Grass is a cure for cuts. You place the leaf on the cut, or cut up and place it to it.
    A Sty = Pluck a gooseberry thorn and prick the sty nine times with it. Then bury[?] the thorn and the sty will be cured
    Ill Health =Dig the roots of a dandelion, wash and boil them, and drink their juice for a tonic. This juice is called "Dandelion Tea".
    A Thorn = A foxe's tongue if placed to a thorn will draw it out.
    A Swelling = In the dusk of an evening after rain gather some large black snails chop them up and place them on a cabbage leaf. Then place them on the swelling and wrap a thin cloth arround them. This will surely break the swelling.
    Sore Throat = Laurel leaves if placed on the throat are a good cure.
    Cuts = Tea leaves will staunch a cut or