School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some of her own clothes, but not the bridal gown. The girls who sew her clothes should enclose a rib of hair in the folds, if they too, wish to be married soon. If a bride be wakened on the morning of her marriage by a song of a bird it is supposed to be lucky. If she finds a spider in the folds of her dress for that means she will always have plenty She must not break anything especially a mirror or lose the heel of her shoe for that is supposed to be un-lucky. She must not forget to feed the family cat. If a black cat rubs against her, then she is likely to be especially lucky. Any jewels are lucky except pearls. If a pig cross the road before a bride it is supposed to be un-lucky.
    Helen Connaughton
    Farranykelly, Co. Roscommon