School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Robert Orombsy lived in Tobberavaddy between Creggs and Athleague. He was a cruel tyrant and was known to the people of his time as Riobárd na Gligernach because of the rattling armour he used to wear.
    He was a great persecutor of Catholics and had severals put to death for the faith. In order to save himself from being murdered he built a tunnel from his castle to the castle of Athleague and used to travel underground between those two places.
    One morning after having put to death the only son of a widow he set out on horse-back for Dublin, and as his horse lost a shoe on the way he was obliged to visit a forge.
    In course of conversation with the smith he said he often heard a black-smith's curse was bad and on this account the smith would have to curse him under pain of death. The frightened smith
    Rita Kelly
    Creggs, Co. Galway