School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

their clothes in it.
    There is another field called Gort Maire Rideog. She was a witch which done many curious things. Her house was built between two hills. She would not eat natural food. Every day she would dig and weigh all the stones and then she would eat them. There is a hill where her house was. There is another hole called Lady Gore. She was a fairy queen and she was had a horse a mile long and a half wide and a half mile high. She lived in a cave and one day it was filled with water and she dived into it and was never heard of more.
    In the village of Cloomahara Williamstown there is a field called Lochán an Aifrinn.It is supposed that Mass was said there during Penal laws. In the parish of Williamstown it is supposed to be a vall
    Cloonmaghaura, Co. Galway
    John Hussey