School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

In Williamstown, Co. Galway there was a man named James Ryan and one day he went to the fair of Dunmore, Co, Galway and on his way home he fell asleep and the great snow came and it smothered him and he was found dead when the snow melted. The snow that year was level with the ditches and that was the year eighteen hundred and eighty.Lightening came about fifty years ago and it killed a man in Rathlena ,Co.Roscommon .
    Written by Patrick Lyons, Kildaree, Williamstown . I got the information from my parents.
  2. I heard a story from my father about a holy well which is situated in Beaugh. It was changed a long time ago. It was first in one man's field but he changed because he said it was taking too much space in the field. He filled it up with stones and it sprung up in another field.
    James Coyne
    Kildaree, Co. Galway