School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. 165.. Old Forts. 11th April 1938
    In this townland there are many forts and in my Uncles farm in the townland of Kilmore there are three forts,One of these forts is a round hill and around it there are alot of low bushes and briars .Within in the middle of this fort there iis a big cave. One time the people used to ask one anothere what was in yhat cave but no one knew or no one would go in to see.But one time my father and two uncles lit a lantern and went into the cave. Nothung was to be found, but as they went down they saw a fine road and as they walked along the road under the ground watching to see what they would come to next suddendly the lantern quenched and with a great fright they returned home.
    Many people were frightened passing by that fort and my father has often told me what happened him while standinhg there.
    James Ryan
    Kilmore, Co. Galway