School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. In this district the odd day is known whatever day the 28th December would fall on that would be the odd day for the year to come. On that day no one would start work because they would believe it to be unlucky.
    People in this district called the days of the old cow the "Riabhachs" because they are so cold. March was not able to kill her and it borrowed three days off April to kill her and it did. The people would not sow any oats during the "Riabhachs" because if frost wouldn't come before that it would come very heavy during them three days. The people don't start any work during the "Riabhachs" because(?) they believe to get bad weather with that work, and it would be unlucky as well.
    The people don't like to start work on the odd day because it would be unlucky and all the people believe that. The people would like to start the work on Friday so that they would
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway