School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. There are many different ways for making bread in this district. There is bread called potato cake. The potatoes are boiled and are then broken up. Then there is flour and milk mixed with them. It is then mixed with salt and water. It is then made into a round flat cake and is cut up into four parts and put on the griddle. When it is well baked it is eaten with butter. It is made when the people are digging the potatoes.
    There is another break made from rotten potatoes. It is called boxty. When the people are digging the potatoes if they find any big potatoes with an empty with an empty sand in they bring them home. In the night they scrape them with a scraper. The scraper is made from a piece of tin with holes in it fastened to a pieces of wood. When it is all scraped the water is taken from it and flour and butter mind through it is baked in an oven.
    1. products
    Dan Hussey