School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

nor do they do not finish any work either.
    When St Bridgets day comes all the big boys put skerts and straw ropes on them and go from house to house
    playing music and gathering money.
    Sometimes they out for three nights and when it does be over they have four or five pounds.Then they go to the town and buy stout and after a few nights they do have a great feed some night.
  2. Local landlords.22 nd February 1938
    Long ago there were a lot of landlords in Ireland.There was a landlord over this district whose name was Thomas Roe and he lived in Beaugh. He had a great big house and big iron gates leading into it.He also kept large horses and when he would be going on a journey he would never open the gates but he would make his horse jump over them. The people used to
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway