School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. Celebration of Feasts.14th February 1938. Edward Whyte.
    The first feast is New Years day and on that day the people would not like a woman to come into the house first because they say she would bring bad luck on the house.On that day the people do not put out any ashes or give any milk away because they would not have any milk for the rest of the year.
    The next feast is on the 6th Jan.and on that day Shrove begins which is called "Suraft". During Shrove the young men and women get married.The night before the 6th January people make candles of rushes and gravy and put them standing on a box in honour of the twelve apostels.
    The next feast is the 17th March,St Patricks day.On that daythe people wear shamrock on their coats.
    The next feast is Good Friday.All blacksmiths
    Edward Whyte