School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the forge visiting and if they would bring a horse-nail from the forge and to put it in a horse shoe it would be luckey if you would have a black cat in the house. There was a forge on the road from hear to Dunmore owned by Patrick Tully. This man used to work very late every night and very early in the morning. One night as he worked late a man came into his forge and told him to shoe his horse. The blacksmith made four shoes and cut the horse's hooves. When he was cutting the hooves of the horse he cut his finger and when he did he put a piece of cloth on it. When he had the horse shod the man stayed a while with him and when it was twelve o'clock the man said that he would come home. He told the blacksmith not to work so late any other night in the forge and when he went he stood out side and the smith looked after him and the horse had only three legs.Written by Michael Tarmey Clomahara Williamstown