School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    iamstown named James Parsons about twenty years ago he was a great turf cutter he could keep cutting turf a whole day and would stop about five minutes to eat a pot of potato cake and a jug of milk and he could cut as much turf in a day as would do him six months. He was also a great runner because he once caught a hare. While he was running he fell and got up again and caught the hare.
  2. 1. On yonder hill there lies a deer with silver horns fresh and dear neither feather, flesh, or bone on yonder hill she lies . Answer the Sun.
    2. Fire under it and fire over it and dosen't catch it at all Answer: A cake in an oven.
    3. What has an eye and cannot see Answer: A needle.