School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    had the power to take the milk off cows. Once a man went into a house and he lit his pipe with a coal and he left the coal in his pipe. He was passing by a little lake of water and he threw the coal into it and when the churn was made there was no milk in the churn or butter. The butter and milk was in the lake and when the people are making a churning they don't let anyone ebbing outa anything if they wouldn't help them to make the churning.
    Written by patrick Lyons. Kildaree.
    I got the information from Kate Quinn, Kildaree. Williamstown, aged 79 years.
  2. The old people talk about great men who lived long ago. These are the stories I heard them tell. James Scarry who lived in Cloomahata about fifty years ago went to England one year. He could no get any work and made up his mind to go home. He walked from
        1. trade
    Patrick Lyons