School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    were preparing to kill them all. They did as he told them and they brought the horses with them and went as fast as ever the horses could go. They had no clothes on them save their shirts or the people of the house would know they were going. It was better for them loose their clothes than their lives. The people ment to kill them and rob them give the carcass of each one an his horse to a pack of hounds they possessed and keep the money.
  2. About forty years ago there lived an old woman who had an inn. She lived five miles fro, the town of Dunmore and many people took lodgings for the night. She asked them where were they going and they said
      1. people
    P. Lyons